en +44 203 289 7566 contact@plondontours.com

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Private London Tours Ltd

Address:Private London Tours Ltd, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN, United Kingdom

Phone Number: +44 203 289 7566

E-mail: contact@plondontours.com

This privacy notice was completed on 9 May 2021.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Payment processing data
  • Website user statistics


How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Planning and executing our services
  • Enquiring about our services
  • Process payments and refunds

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Website statistical software for statistical analysis purposes

We use the information that you have given us in order to create quotations, plan tours and other services, book attraction tickets and transportation on your behalf, inform our contracted guides of your preferences.

We may share this information with our contracted tour guides and security and governmental agencies.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting contact@plondontours.com

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our servers which are based worldwide.

We keep personal identifiers for an indefinite period of time.

We do not store financial information. This is handled by third-party provider Stripe and we never see any of your financial data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contact@plondontours.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contact@plondontours.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113